top of page
[…] ree

Missouri

HB 126, a 2019 law, bans abortion in Missouri from the moment there is a detectable heartbeat. It says in this law that there is an exception for medical emergencies, and refers us to Missouri Code Section 188.039 to read what those exceptions are.

  • HB 126 is another heartbeat law. It requires a physician who intends to perform an abortion to first determine whether there is a detectable fetal heartbeat. It does allow for a medical exception. The definition of medical emergencies for this law can be found in Missouri Code Section 188.039, and it includes conditions which complicate a pregnant woman’s medical condition such that an immediate abortion of her pregnancy is necessary to prevent her death or the “serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.”


ree

Montana

Montana passed a law earlier this year that banned abortions after 12 weeks. This law, however, was temporarily blocked on May 18, until it can be heard and decided upon by the Montana State Supreme Court. That block is still in effect as of the time of this article.