top of page
[…] According to this law, it is not a violation of the ban for a physician to perform a procedure that they have determined is necessary to "prevent the death of a pregnant woman, a substantial risk of death of a pregnant woman due to a physical condition, or the substantial physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman, not including psychological or emotional conditions."


ree

South Dakota

South Dakota passed HB 1249 in 2005 to ban all abortions. In 2021, South Dakota Code Section 22-15-5.1 was put on the books. It contains the same language as HB 1249.

  • South Dakota Code Section 22-17-5.1, which became effective after the Supreme Court overturned Roe v. Wade, bans abortion at all stages of pregnancy “unless there is appropriate and reasonable medical judgment that performance of an abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant female.”

  • In 2005, the South Dakota Legislature passed HB 1249, which bans abortion except in cases where it is necessary to save the mother’s life and outlines penalties for anyone who provides an abortion to a pregnant woman.


ree

Tennessee